Summer Camps

Find summer camps in:

Natick

Wellesley

^Choose your town, or find other regions here

Natick

Use this key for dates:

Planet Gymnastics and Little Flippers (Ages 3+ for gym, 4+ for gym & swim)
  • Weeks 0, 1, 3-9
  • 8 AM – 4 PM (Extended Day 4-6), Half-day option (AM or PM), Single day options available
Camp Woodtrail (Via Rec Dept) (Grades entering 1st-8th)
  • 2-Week Sessions: Weeks 2-3, 4-5, 6-7 
  • 8:30-3 (Ext 7:30-5:30)
Broadmoor Wildlife Sanctuary (Ages 4 – 14)
  • Weeks 1-8 (camps offered vary by age)
  • 9-1 or 9-3 (Ext 8-5:30)
Natick Community Organic Farm (Ages 3.5 – 17)
  • Weeks 0-9 
  • 8:30 AM/9:00 AM – 12 PM or 1 PM – 4:00/4:30 PM (Times vary based on age)
Longfellow Summer Camp (Ages 4 – 10)
  • Starts June 8th (ages 4 – 5 only), Weeks 1 – 9 (all ages) 
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 8 AM – 9 AM and 4 PM – 6 PM) for “All Stars” (ages 5-10).
    9 AM – 1 PM (Ext 1 PM – 4 PM) for “Champions” (ages 4-5).
TCAN Center for the Arts (Ages 5-11)
  • Weeks 3-8  (Workshop varies by week)
  • 9 AM – Noon  or 9 AM – 3 PM  (Ext Early drop-off 8:30 AM. Late pick-up M-Th 4:30 PM)
Gymnastics Express (Ages 3.6+)
  • Weeks 1-9
  • 9 AM – 12 PM, half-day option and 9 AM – 3 PM, full day option.  3 day options. See website for days per week.
Gardengate Academy (Age 3 –  4.9)
  • Weeks 3-10
  • 9 AM – 1 PM (Min. two week enrollments, 4 or 5 day options)
Boating is Fun (Ages 8 – 13)
  • Weeks 1 – 9
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 8 AM – 5 PM) (Half-day option)
Riverbend Camp (Age 15 Months – rising 4th graders)
  • Weeks 0-9 (Camp ends Wed. 8/19)
  • 9 AM – 3 PM (Ext 8 AM – 5:30 PM) (Half day option)
Adventure Camp at Riverbend (3rd grade – 8th grade)
  • Weeks 0-1, 3-7 
  • 9 AM – 3 PM (Ext 8 AM – 4 PM)
Camp Arrowhead (Ages 5+, Special Needs)
  • [2019 info]
  • Weeks 2-7
  • 9 AM – 3 PM
Camp Invention (Grades K – 6)
  • [2019 info]
  • Week 4 Only 
  • 8:30 – 3:00
Piccadilly Players (Grades K – 8)
  • Weeks 4-5, Frozen Jr.
  • 1 PM – 4 PM, 2 week long session
Redhawk Sports Academy (Grades K – 8)
  • [2019 info]
  • Week 1 Only (W – Fri)
  • 9 AM – 3 PM

 

Wellesley

Use this key for dates:

Wellesley Recreation (Ages 3-15)
  • K-I-T Camp (Ages 3-4)
    • Weeks 1-7  (9 AM – 12:30 PM)
  • KinderCamp (Ages 4-5)
    • Weeks 1-7  (M, Tues, Thurs, Fri: 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM, Wed.: 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM)
  • Camp Joey (Grades K-2)
    • Weeks 1-8 (8:15 AM – 4:45 PM) (Ext 7:45 AM – 6:15 PM)
  • Camp Q (Grades 3-8)
    • Weeks 1-8 (8:15 AM – 4:45 PM) (Ext 7:45 AM – 6:15 PM)
  • Camp Adventure (Grades 5-9)
    • Weeks 1-8 (8:15 AM – 4:45 PM) (Ext 7:45 AM – 6:15 PM)
LINX (Various Camps) (Ages 3-15)
  • Weeks 0-10 (offerings vary by age group/camp)
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Half-day options available) (Ext 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
Babson Sports Camps (Ages 6-17)
  • Weeks 1, 3, 4, 5, 7 
  • Sport and age range vary by week
  • 8:30 AM – 3:45 PM
Tenacre Country Day (Ages 3-12)
  • Rising Star Sports (Ages 3-entering 2nd grade)
    • Weeks: June 8-12, June 15-19 (9 AM – 11:30 AM)
  • Pre-Camp Week (Ages 3-12)
    • Week 1 (8:25 AM – 3:15 PM) (Ext M-Th until 6:00 PM)
  • Regular Camp (Ages 3-12)
    • Weeks 2-9 (2 week minimum)
    • 8:25 AM – 3:15 PM (Ext 6:00 PM)
    • Age 3 until 1:00 PM (Ext to 3:15 PM) Age 4 until 1:00 PM or 3:15 PM (varies by day)
  • Final Week (Ages 4-12)
    • Week 10 (8:25 AM – 3:15 PM) (Ext M-Th until 6:00 PM)
  • 2 week minimum for certain camps. See website for requirements and information on specialty camps.
Bach to Rock Music School (Ages 7-10+)
  • [2019 info]
  • Weeks 1 – 10 (offerings varies by age/camp)
  • 9 AM – 5 PM (week, partial week, single day option) (Extended day 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
Kidville (Ages 2-6)
  • [2019 info]
  • Weeks 0-11 (May 28 to August 29)
  • 9 AM – 11 AM (or 9-Noon)
Code Ninjas (Ages 7-14)
  • [2019 info]
  • Weeks 2, 4-10
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (full day includes a morning and afternoon registration)
    (half day options: 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM  or 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM)
Paper Source Kids Art Camp (Ages 6+)
  • [2019 info]
  • Weeks 1-2, 5-7
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM  or 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM (M-F)
Nehoiden Summer Junior Golf Academy (Ages 8-13) 
  • Weeks 1, 3-9
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM (M-F)
Jammin With You (Ages 2.9-6.5) 
  • Weeks 1,2, 6-10
  • 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM (M-Th)

 

Use this key for dates:

 

Needham

Needham Recreation (Ages 3-13)
  • [2019 info – 2020 info expected in April]
  • Weeks 2 – 9  
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (AM and PM options)
  • “We anticipate our summer program season to be June 24th—August 15th, 2019. Since many of our programs are held at schools and some of our staff attend Needham schools, our program start dates depend on when the last day of school occurs.”

Sew Easy (Ages 6-17)

  • Weeks 0-11 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:30 AM – 2:00 PM
Rhythmic Dreams (Ages 4-10)
  • Weeks 1-10 (Week to week sign up)
  • 8:30 AM – 4 PM (Extended day to 6 PM; Half day option)
John Smith Soccer (Ages 5-17)
  • Weeks 3-7 ages 5-8 Half days only 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM
  • Weeks 1-7 ages 8-17 Full days 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Week to week sign up for both age groups
Needham Dance Theatre (Ages 3 – 7)
  • Weeks 2, 4-8 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
A Fine Dance Studio (Ages 4-8)
  • Weeks 9-10 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM
Tobin Beaudet School (Ages 2,9-13)
  • Weeks 0-1, 3-11 No week 2 (Day to day sign up)
  • 7:00 AM – 6:30 PM (Midday pickup available)
Needham Public School (Grades 1-9)
  • [2019 info]
  • Weeks 3-6 
  • 8:45 AM – 11:45 AM and 12:15 PM – 3:15 PM (Extended hours to bridge both morning and afternoon sessions available)
Plugged In Music That Matters (Ages 11-18)
  • Weeks  3-6  2-week sessions
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM (Ext to 5 PM)
Art in Needham (Ages 8-17)
  • Weeks 1-9 (Flexible sign up options)
  • 9:30 AM- 12:00 PM or 12:00 PM- 2:30 PM (AM only in August)
Green Apple Campus (Ages 6-13)
  • Weeks 4-7 (Week to week sign up)
  • 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
ID Tech (Ages 7-17)
  • Weeks 1-6
  • M-Th: 8:30 AM -5:30 PM, Fri: 8:30 PM – 4:00 PM

Charles River YMCA (Ages 3-12)

  • Scamper Camp (Ages 3-5)
    • Week 2-11 (Week to week sign up; 3 or 5 day weeks)
    • 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (Half day AM and PM options)
  • Charles River Sports Camp (Ages 5-10)
    • Week 2-7 (Week to week sign up)
    • 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Empow Studios – STEM Camp (Ages 7-15)

  • Weeks 5-6 (week to week sign up)
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Ext 8:30 AM – 5:30 PM; Half day option)

Girls Take The Lead (Ages 9-13)

  • Weeks 4-7 (Week to week sign up)
  • 8:30 AM – 5:30 PM

Child Therapy Boston Summer Social Skills Workshops (Grades 2-12) 

  • Weeks 2-10 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM
  • Each week in the Needham location caters to a different age group

Also, bus transportation is available from Needham to these camps:

 

Use this key for dates:

 

Framingham

Metrowest YMCA (Grades 1-8) 
  • My First Summer Camp (Ages 3-5) Weeks 2-10
    • Half and Full Day
  • Camp OCP (Entering Grades 1-6) Weeks 1-10
    • 7:30AM-6PM
  • Gymnastics Camp (Entering Grades 1-8) Weeks 2-10
    • 9AM-4PM (ext AM & PM)
  • Camp Clearbrook (Gradse 1-4) Weeks 2-10
    • 9AM-12:30PM
Pilgrim Day Camp (Ages 3-14) 
  • Weeks 1-8
  • 9AM – 4PM (Extended 7:30-6)
  • Half-day option
Suburban Athletic Club (Ages 5-13) 
  • Weeks 1-10 Time: 9AM – 5PM (Ext 7-6)
Danforth Art (Grades K-8) 
  • Weeks 1-9 Time: 9AM – 4PM (Ext 8-6)
Performing Arts Center of Metrowest (Grades 2 – 8) 
  • Weeks 2-4 & Weeks 5-7 (2-week sessions)
  • 9AM-3PM
Keefe Tech Summer Discover  (Grades 3 – 8)
  • Weeks 2&3 & Weeks 4&5 (2-week sessions)
  • 8:30AM-3:30PM
Nike Basketball Camp, Framingham State University (Ages 7 – 16)
  • Week 1 & Week 6
  • 9AM-3PM (Half day options)
Metrowest Elite Girls Basketball Camp (Grade 3 – 9) 
  • Week 5 or 6 Time: 9AM-3PM
Cedar Hill Day Camp (Grades K – 12) (Bus available from Framingham) 
  • Weeks 1-8 
  • 9AM – 4PM (Ext 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM)
ASA Hoops (Ages 7-15)
  • Week 1 Time:9AM-3PM

Framingham Youth Theater Company (Grades 1-9)

  • Weeks 3-6 (4 Week Camp)
  • 8:00 AM-3:00 PM OR 8:00AM-6:00PM
Framingham Recreation (Ages 4 – 14)
  • Circuit Makers 101 (Grades 1-3)
    • Week 10: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Color Games (Ages 9-13)
    • Week 9: Time 12:30PM-3:30PM
  • Dance Clinic (Ages 7-12)
    • Weeks 5&6: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Multi-Sport Clinic (Ages 5-13)
    • Week 3: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Soccer Clinic (Ages 5-13)
    • Weeks 4&8: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Skateboard Clinic Beginner (Ages 5-10)
    • Week 6: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Skateboard Clinic Intermediate (Ages 8-16)
    • Week 7: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Tennis Clinic (Ages 5-17)
    • Weeks 2, 4, 6, 8, 10: Time 9AM-12PM
  • AND MORE!
Framingham Summer Recreation Centers (Ages 5-13)
  • Weeks 2, 3, 5, 7 Time: 9AM-3:30PM (Ext 8:30AM-5PM)
Metrowest Dance Academy (Ages 3 – Teens)
  • Little Steps Summer (Ages 3-5)
    • Week 2: Time: 9AM-12PM
  • Young Dancer Program (Grades 1-7)
    • Weeks 3-5: Time: 9AM-12PM OR 9AM-4PM
  • Senior Summer Intensive 
    • Week 1 Time: 9AM-4PM
  • Ballet Acceleration
    • Weeks 3-5 Time: 1PM-5PM

My Gym (Ages 2.5+)

  • Week 2 Time: 9:30AM-12:30PM
  • Weeks 3-10
    • Mondays & Tuesdays, 9:00AM-12:00PM
    • Mondays-Thursdays, 1:00PM-4:00PM
    • Sundays, 1:30PM-4:30PM
  • Week 11 Time: 9AM-12PM, 1PM-4PM
Judy Gordon Nursery School (Ages 18 Months – 5)
  • Weeks 1-8 Time: 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Centre Music House (Ages 8 – 16)
  • Weeks 2, 4, 5, 7, 8 Time: 10 AM – 2:30 PM

 

Amazing Things Arts Center (Ages 8-12)
  • [2019 info]
  • Weeks 4-6
  • 9AM-3PM
A Common Thread Theater Company (Ages 8 – 14)
  • [2019 info]
  • Weeks 2-4 (3 Week Camp, Willy Wonka Jr.)
  • Weeks 5-7 (3 Week Camp, Aladdin Jr.)
  • 9-4 PM
Central Rock Gym (Rock Climbing) (Ages 8 – 14)
  • [2019 info]
  • Weeks 1-10 
  • 8 AM – 12 PM (Ext to 4PM)
Open Spirit (Forest Camp) (Ages 6 – 12)
  • [2019 info]
  • Week 4 
  • 9 AM – 1 PM

Use this key for dates:

 

Sherborn

Sweet Meadow Farm (Ages 4 – 13)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Weeks 0 – 11 (The week prior to week 1 is an option)
  • 9 AM – 3 PM   (extended day available 8:30 am -5:00 pm)
Sherborn Recreation (Grades K-5)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Weeks 2, 4-6 (Tu-Th only)
  • 9:15 AM – 12:15 PM

 

Use this key for dates:

 

Dover

Charles River Creative Arts (Ages 6-15)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Weeks 2-9
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Extended hours till 6:00)
Dover Recreation (Grades 3-13)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Weeks 2-11
  • 9 AM – Noon (Ext hours 12:00 – 2:00pm)
Sage Farm Riding School (Ages 7+)
  • [2019 Info]
  • Weeks 2-10
  • 9 AM – 12:30 PM

Use this key for dates:

 

Newton

Newton Parks And Recreation (Ages 3.5-14)
  • Acres In The Falls (Grades 5-8)
    • Weeks 3-7 (Week to week sign up)
    • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Ext 8:15 AM – 5:30 PM)
  • Albermarle Acres (Grades 1-5)
    • Weeks 3-9 (Week to week sign up)
    • 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
  • Auburndale Station (Grades K-5)
    • Weeks 3-9 (Week to week sign up)
    • 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
  • Camp Echo Bridge (Grades 1-8)
    • Week 3-8 (Week to week sign up)
    • 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
  • Camp Extreme (Grades 4-8)
    • Weeks 8-10 (Week to week sign up)
    • 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
  • Centre Acres (Grades 1-6)
    • Weeks 3-9 (Week to week sign up)
    • 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
  • Earth Spirit Camps / Wilderness Survival Experience (Ages 11-14)
    • Week 10
    • 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM
  • Kids Korner (Ages 3.5-5)
    • Weeks 3-9 (Week to week sign up)
    • 8:30 AM – 2:00 PM (Extended day available; Half day options.  Call for more info)
  • Next Stop (Grades 5-8)
    • Weeks 3-9 (Week to week sign up)
    • 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
  • Outdoor Adventure (Grades 2-6)
    • Weeks 2-7 (Week to week sign up)
    • 9:00 AM – 1:30 PM (Ext available; Call for more info)
  • Thundercat Sports Camp (Ages 7-12)
    • Weeks 1-9 (Week to week sign up)
    • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM (Ext to 5:00 PM)
  • T-Ville Trails (Grades K-5)
    • Weeks 3-9 (Week to week sign up)
    • 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
JCC – Leventhal-Sidman Center (Ages 15 months – 14)
  • Camp Kaleidoscope (Ages 5-16)
    • Weeks 2-9 (2 week sessions)
    • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 5:45 PM)
  • Camp Thrive (Ages 3-14)
    • Weeks 2-11 (Week to week sign up)
    • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 5:45 PM)
  • Early Learning Center Summer Program (Ages 15 months – 5)
    • [2019 info]
    • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
  • Showstoppers Camp (Ages 5-14)
    • Week 10
    • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 5:45 PM)
Fessenden Day Camp (Age 3.5 – Grade 10)
  • Weeks 1-9 (2-week minimum; Weekly sessions)
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Extended 8 AM – 6 PM; Half day options)
West Suburban YMCA (Ages 3-15)
  • Camp Pikati (Ages 3-15)
    • Weeks 1-11 (Week to week sign up)
    • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Ext 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM; Half day options)
  • Camp Chickami (Ages 6-15)
    • Weeks 2-11 (Week to week sign up)
    • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Ext 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM; Half day options)
Joanne Langione Dance Studio (Ages 3-14)
  • Weeks 3-8 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Half day options)
Russian School of Mathematics (K – Grade 11)
  • Weeks 3-8
  • Times/days vary by grade

Exxcel Gymnastics and Climbing (Ages 3+)

  • Weeks 1-11 (2, 3 or 5 day options)
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM; Half day option)
Create A Cook (Ages 7+)
  • Weeks 0-11 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM for Ages 11+.
  • Half-day options for Ages 7-10:  9:30 AM – 12:30 PM  or 2:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Newton Community Farm (Ages 3 – 13)
  • Week 2-10 (Week to week sign up; Dates and times vary by age)
  • Generally 8:30 AM – 1:00 PM or 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM
Energy Gymnastics (Ages 3-12)
  • Weeks 1-10 (Week 0 for preschool age kids; Choose 1 or more days)
  • Ages 3-5 can begin as soon as June 8 for AM camp
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM (8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Extended day) (Half-day option)
Newton Community Education (Pre-K – 12th Grade)
  • Camp Invention (Grades 1-6)
    • Weeks 3 and 4 (Week to week sign up)
    • 9:00 AM – 3:30 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 5:30 PM)
  • Summer Sports (Many options for all ages)
    • Week 1-9 (Week to week sign up; Half day options)
    • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM

Beaver Summer Camp (Ages 3-15)

  • Weeks 2-9 (Two week sessions)
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Ext 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM)
  • Lower Camp: 9:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Camp At The Chestnut Hill School (Ages 3-13)

  • Weeks 1-9 (Two week sessions; Last session is one week)
  • 9:00 AM – 3:45 PM (Ext 7:45 AM – 5:45 PM; Half day options)

Puddlestompers (Ages 3-9)

  • Week 0-11 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM (Ext 8:30 AM – 3:00 PM)

Nature Explorer Camp at Temple Shalom (Ages 18 months – 5)

  • Weeks 1-8 (Choose 2-5 days a week)
  • Flexible schedules (Options from 7:45 AM – 4:30 PM)

Service Stars (Grades 1-8)

  • Weeks 8-10 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM (Early drop off and half day options)

All Newton Music School Music Explorers (Ages 5-9)

  • Weeks 3-6 (Two week sessions)
  • 8:45 AM – 3:00 PM

Empow Studios – STEM Camp (Ages 7-17)

  • Weeks 1-11 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM ( Ext 8:30 AM – 5:30 PM; Half day options)

Brimmer And May (Ages 3-10)

  • Weeks 1-8 (Two week sessions)
  • 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM (Ext 7:45 AM – 5:30 PM; Half day options)

Little Beats (Ages 3-7)

  • Weeks 1, 7-9 (Choose 1 or more days)
  • 9:00 AM – 12:15 PM

The Paper Mouse (Ages 7-12)

  • Weeks 0-3, 8-11 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Ext 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Half day options)

The Paint Bar (Ages 3-12)

  • Weeks 1-11 (Week to week sign up)
  • 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Also, bus transportation is available from Newton to these camps:

 

Know a camp not on our list? Contact us to let us know!