Summer Camps

There’s nothing worse than finding the perfect summer camp, only to realize the dates, times, or ages don’t fit your needs!

Our goal: to help you find summer camps near Natick & Wellesley that work for your family. 

 

Many (not all) are updated for 2019!

  • Camps marked [2018] are still showing last year’s information
  • Camps without a year are updated with 2019 information
  • For full details, click on the camp name to view each program website directly

 

Use this key for dates:

Natick

Planet Gymnastics and Little Flippers (Ages 3+ for gym, 4+ for gym & swim)
  • Weeks 1, 2, 4-10
  • 8 AM – 4 PM (Extended Day 4-6), Half-day option (AM or PM), Single day options available
Camp Woodtrail (Via Rec Dept) (Grades entering 1st-8th)
  • 2-Week Sessions: Weeks 3-4, 5-6, 7-8 
  • 8:30-3 (Ext 7:30-5:30)
Broadmoor Wildlife Sanctuary (Ages 4 – 14)
  • Weeks 2-9 (camps offered vary by age)
  • 9-1 or 9-3 (8-5:30 Extended Day)
Energy Fitness and Gymnastics (Ages 3 – 12)
  • Weeks 1-11 (Week 11 is a four day week. Choose 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 Days)
  • Ages 3-5 can begin as soon as May 20 for AM camp
  • 9-3 (8-5 Extended Day) (Half-day option)
Natick Community Organic Farm (Ages 3.5 – 17)
  • Weeks 1-10 
  • 8:30 AM/9:00 AM – 12 or 1 PM – 4:00/4:30 PM (Times vary based on age)
Longfellow Summer Camp (Ages 4 – 10)
  • Week 1 (ages 4 – 5 only), Weeks 2 – 10 (all ages) 
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Extended Day 8 AM – 9 AM and 4 PM – 6 PM) for “All Stars” (ages 5-10).
    9 AM – 1 PM (Extended Day 1 PM – 4 PM) for “Champions” (ages 4-5).
TCAN Center for the Arts (Ages 5-11)
  • Weeks 5-9 (Workshop varies by week)
  • 9 AM – Noon  or 9-3  (Early drop-off 8:15 AM. Late pick-up M-Th 4:30 PM)
Gymnastics Express (Ages 3.5+)
  • Weeks 1-10
  • 9 AM – 12 PM, half-day option and 9 AM – 3 PM, full day option. See website for days per week.
Gardengate Academy (Age 20 months – Kindergarten)
  • [2018 info]
  • Weeks 2-9
  • 9 AM – 5 PM (Early drop off 8 AM) – Half day option
Boating is Fun (Ages 8 – 13)
  • Weeks 2 – 10
  • 9-4 (Extended 8-5) (Half-day option)
Riverbend Discover Camp (Age 15 Months – 5th Grade)
  • Weeks 1-10 (Elementary age Weeks 1-7) 
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 8-5:30) (Half day option)
Camp Arrowhead (Ages 5+, Special Needs)
  • Weeks 2-7
  • 9 AM – 3 PM
Camp Invention (Grades K – 6)
  • Week 4 Only 
  • 8:30 – 3:00
Piccadilly Players (Grades K – 8)
  • Session 1: Weeks 4-5, Shrek
  • Session 2: Weeks 6-7, Mary Poppins
  • 1 PM – 4 PM
Redhawk Sports Academy (Grades K – 8)
  • Week 1 Only (W – Fri)
  • 9 AM – 3 PM

 

Wellesley

Wellesley Recreation (Ages 4-15)
  • Weeks 2-9
  • 8:15 AM – 4:45 PM (Extended day 7:45 AM – 6:15 PM)
  • 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM for ages 3 – young 4 (KIT Camp)
  • 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM Mon/Tues/Th/Fri and 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM on Wed for ages 4-5 (Kindercamp)
LINX (Various Camps) (Ages 3-15)
  • Weeks 1-11 (offerings vary by age group/camp)
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Half-day options available) (Extended day 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
Babson Sports Camps (Ages 6-17)
  • Weeks 2, 4, 5, 6, 8 
  • Sport and age range vary by week
  • 8:30 AM – 3:45 PM
Tenacre Country Day (Ages 3-12)
  • Weeks 2-10 (2 week minimum)
  • 8:25 AM – 3:45 PM (Extended afternoon to 6:00 PM)
  • Age 3 until 1:00 PM and age 4 until 1:00 PM or 3:15 PM (varies)
Bach to Rock Music School (Ages 7-10+)
  • Weeks 1 – 10 (offerings varies by age/camp)
  • 9 AM – 5 PM (week, partial week, single day option) (Extended day 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
Kidville (Ages 2-6)
  • Weeks 0-11 (May 28 to August 29)
  • 9 AM – 11 AM (or 9-Noon)
Code Ninjas (Ages 7-14)
  • Weeks 2, 4-10
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (full day includes a morning and afternoon registration)
    (half day options: 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM  or 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM)
Paper Source Kids Art Camp (Ages 6+)
  • Weeks 1-2, 5-7
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM  or 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM (M-F)
Nehoiden Summer Junior Golf Academy (Ages 8-13) 
  • Weeks 2, 4-10
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM (M-F)

 

Needham

Needham Recreation (Ages 3-13)
  • Weeks 2 – 9  
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (AM and PM options)
  • “We anticipate our summer program season to be June 24th—August 15th, 2019. Since many of our programs are held at schools and some of our staff attend Needham schools, our program start dates depend on when the last day of school occurs.”

Sew Easy (Ages 6-17)

  • Weeks 1-11 (2 weeks before and 1 week after available)
  • 9:30 am – 2:00pm
Rhythmic Dreams (Ages 4+)
  • Weeks 2-11 
  • 8:30 AM – 4 PM (Extended day to 6 PM)
John Smith Soccer (Ages 5-17)
  • Weeks 4-8 ages 5-8 Half days only 8:30-11:30
  • Weeks 2-8 ages 8-17 Full days 8:30-5:00
Needham Dance Theatre (Ages 3 – 7)
  • Weeks 2, 4, 6, and 8
  • 9:00 – 12:00
Needham Music & Dance (Ages 11-17)
  • Weeks 4-5 (2-week program) 
  • 9 AM – 2 PM
A Fine Dance Studio (Ages 4-8)
  • Weeks 10-11
  • 9 AM – 3 PM
The Summer Spot (Ages 5-13)
  • Weeks 1-6 (2 Week sessions)
  • 8:30-4:30 (Extended hours available morning and evening)
Tobin Beaudet School (Ages 4-13)
  • Weeks 1-11 No week 3
  • 7:00-6:30
Needham Public School (Grades 1-9)
  • Weeks 3-6 
  • 8:45–11:45am and 12:15–3:15pm (Extended hours to bridge both morning and afternoon sessions available)
Plugged In Teen Band Program (Ages 11-18)
  • Weeks  4-7  2-week session
  • 9:00-3:00
Art in Needham (Ages 8-15)
  • Weeks 2-10 
  • 8:30 AM- 12:00 PM or 12:30 PM- 3:00 PM
Green Apple Campus (Ages 4-14)
  • Weeks 1-8 
  • 9-4 (half days also available)
ID Tech (Ages 7-19)
  • Weeks 2-7 
  • 8:30-5:30 M-TH

 

Weston

Weston Recreation (Ages 4 – Grade 9)
  • Weeks 3-9
  • 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM (8:30-12 for preK)
Meadowbrook Day Camp (Grades K-9)
  • Weeks 2-9 (2-week sessions)
  • 8:30-4:00 (Ext 7:30-6)
Camp Nonesuch (Ages 7-15)
  • Weeks 2-9 (2-week sessions)
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 7:45-6)
Lands Sake (Grades K-8)
  • Weeks 2-9
  • 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM
Goddard School (Ages 6 months – 6 years)
  • Weeks 2-7 and 9-11
  • 7 AM – 6 PM

 

Wayland

Wayland Recreation (Ages 3.5 – Grade 10)
  • Weeks 2-8
  • 8:30-3:30 (Ext 8:30-5) for Grades 1+
  • 9:00-1:00 for Ages 3.5-5.5
Camp Chickami via YMCA (Ages 6-15)
  • Weeks 2 – 12
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 7-6)

 

Framingham

Metrowest YMCA (Grades 1-8) 
  • Camp OCP (Entering Grades 1-6) Weeks 1-10: Time 7:30AM-6PM
  • Y Stem Camp (Entering Grades 1-5) Weeks 2-9: Time 8:30AM-4:30PM (extended before and after care)
  • Gymnastics Camp (Entering Grades 1-8) Weeks 2-9: Time 9AM-4PM (extended before and after care)
  • My First Summer Camp (Ages 3-5) Weeks 2-10: Time 9AM-12:30PM for Half Day, 9AM-3:30PM for Full Day
Clearbrook YMCA (Outdoors/Pool) (Grade 1 – 4)
  • Half Day Program (Grades 1-4) One Week Session from Week 2-10
  • 9AM-12:30PM
Danforth Art (Grades K – 12) 
  • Weeks 2-10
  • 9 AM – 4:30 PM (ext 8-6) for grades 1-8
Pilgrim Day Camp (Ages 3 – 14) 
  • Weeks 1-10, Single Week Sessions. Half day option for ages 3-5
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Extended 7:30-6)
Centre Music House (Ages 8 – 16)
  • Weeks 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10
  • 10 AM – 2:30 PM
Framingham Recreation (Ages 4 – 14)
  • Adventures in Space (Grades 1-5) Week 6: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Basketball Clinic Boys (Grades 1-9) Week 2: Time 9AM-3PM
  • Basketball Clinic Girls (Grades 1-10) Week 2: Time 9AM-3PM
  • Circuit Makers 101 (Grades 1-3) Week 10: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Color Games (Ages 4-12) Week 7: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Hands-On Electronics (Grades 3-16) Week 10: Time 1PM-4PM
  • Learn to Sew (Ages 6+) Week 2 & July 11th&12th: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Soccer Clinic (Ages 5-13) Weeks 5&9: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Survivor/Amazing Race Challenge Clinic (Ages 7-12) Week 10: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Skateboard Clinic Beginner (Ages 7-13) Week 5: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Skateboard Clinic Intermediate (Ages 8-16) Week 8: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Tennis Clinic (Ages 5-17) Weeks 2-10: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Track & Field Training Clinic (Ages 8-14) Week 6: Time 9AM-12PM
Framingham Summer Recreation Centers (Ages 5-13)
  • Weeks 3-9
  • 9AM-3PM (Ext 8:30AM-5PM)
Suburban Athletic Club (Ages 5 – 13) 
  • Weeks 1-10 
  • 9 AM – 5 PM (Ext 7-6)
Performing Arts Center of Metrowest (Grades 2 – 8) 
  • Weeks 4-9 (2-week sessions)
  • 9 AM-3PM
Keefe Tech Summer Discover  (Grades 3 – 8)
  • Weeks 3-6 (2 Week Sessions)
  • 8:30AM-3:30PM
Amazing Things Arts Center (Ages 8-12)
  • Weeks 4-6
  • 9AM-3PM
Nike Basketball Camp, Framingham State University (Ages 7 – 16)
  • Week 2 (Half & Full Day Options)
  • 9AM-3PM
Metrowest Elite Girls Basketball Camp (Grade 3 – 9) 
  • Week 6 or 7
  • 9AM-3PM
Cedar Hill Day Camp (Grades K – 12) (Bus available from Framingham) 
  • Weeks 2-9 (Single Day, Week Options, Possible Overnights)
  • 9AM – 4PM (Ext 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM)
Metrowest Dance Academy (Ages 3 – Teens)
  • Week 2 (IF-Advanced Age 11+) Time: 9:30AM-4PM
  • Weeks 4 & 5 (Inter-Advanced Ages 13+) Time: 12PM-4PM
  • Week 4 (Ages 3-7) Time: 9AM-12PM
  • Week 10 & 11 (Ages 11+) Time: 4:30PM-6:30PM
ASA Hoops (Ages 7-15)
  • Week 2
  • 9AM-3PM (Half day available)

Framingham Youth Theater Company (Grades 1-9)

  • Weeks 3-6 (4 Week Camp)
  • 8:00 AM-3:00 PM OR 8:00AM-6:00PM

My Gym (Ages 2.5+)

  • Weeks 4-11:
    • Mondays 9:30am-12:30pm & 2:00pm-5:00pm
      Tuesdays 9:30am-12:30pm
      Wednesdays 1:00pm-4:00pm
      Sundays 1:00pm-4:00pm
      Bonus Summer Camps run August 26-30
      Monday-Friday 9:30am-12:30pm
      Monday-Thursday 1:30pm-4:30pm
A Common Thread Theater Company (Ages 8 – 14) [2018]
  • Weeks 2-4 (3 Week Camp, Willy Wonka Jr.)
  • Weeks 5-7 (3 Week Camp, Aladdin Jr.)
  • 9-4 PM
Judy Gordon Nursery School (Ages 18 Months – 5) [2018]
  • Weeks 1-9, 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Central Rock Gym (Rock Climbing) (Ages 8 – 14) [2018]
  • Weeks 1-10 
  • 8 AM – 12 PM (Ext to 4PM)
Open Spirit (Forest Camp) (Ages 6 – 12) [2018]
  • Week 4 
  • 9 AM – 1 PM
Youth in Philanthropy Summer Institute (Grades 6-12) [2018]
  • Week 2
  • 9 AM – 4 PM

Sherborn

Sweet Meadow Farm (Ages 4 – 13)
  • Weeks 0 – 11 (The week prior to week 1 is an option)
  • 9 AM – 3 PM   (extended day available 8:30 am -5:00 pm)
Sherborn Recreation (Grades K-5)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2, 4-6 (Tu-Th only)
  • 9:15 AM – 12:15 PM

 

Dover

Dover Recreation (Grades 3-13)
  • Weeks 2-11
  • 9 AM – Noon (Ext hours 12:00 – 2:00pm)
Charles River Creative Arts (Ages 6-15)
  • Weeks 2-9
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Extended hours till 6:00)
Sage Farm Riding School (Ages 7+)
  • Weeks 2-10
  • 9 AM – 12:30 PM

Newton

Camp Kaleidoscope (Grades K-8)
  • Weeks 2-9 ( two 4-week sessions. Min. of one 2-week session)
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Extended day 8:00 AM – 5:45 PM)
Camp Pikati via YMCA (Ages 3-15)
  • Weeks 1-11
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Extended day 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
  • 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM (For ages 3-4)
Russian School of Mathematics (PreK – Grade 11)
  • Weeks 4-9
  • Times/days vary by grade

Exxcel Gymnastics and Climbing (Ages 3+)

  • Weeks 2-11 (camp ends 8/29)
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM (Extended day 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM) (Half-day option for PreK)
Create A Cook (Ages 7+)
  • Weeks 1-11
  • 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM for Ages 11+.  Afternoon half day for 11+: 2:30 PM – 5:30 PM.
  • Half-day options for Ages 7-10:  9:30 AM – 12:30 PM  or 2:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Newton Community Farm (Ages 2.5 – Grade 8)
  • Dates and times vary by age.
  • Generally 8:30 AM – 1:00 PM or 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM
Energy Gymnastics (Ages 3-12)
  • Weeks 2-11 (Week 11 is a four day week. Choose 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 Days)
  • Ages 3-5 can begin as soon as June 10 for AM camp
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM (8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Extended day) (Half-day option)
Camp Invention (Grades 1-6)
    • Weeks 4 and 5 
  • 9:00 AM – 3:30 PM (8:30 AM – 5:30 PM Extended day)

 

Know a camp not on our list? Contact us to let us know!